Call 1300 555 576

Privacy Policy

At Murcotts we believe an individual's right to keep their personal information private is highly important. We are committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy, accuracy and security of your personal information.

This Privacy Policy outlines all the ways in which Murcotts aims to protect your personal information and what sort of information we hold about you, for what purposes, how it is collected, held, used and disclosed.

Murcotts Driving Excellence Pty Ltd, its associated entities and subcontractors are bound by the Privacy Act 1998 (as amended by the Privacy Amendment Private Sector Act 2000) and the associated 10 National Privacy Principles (NPPs), The Spam Act 2003, Australian e-Marketing Code of Practise, and are committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information.

Murcotts holds personal information about its clients, customers, suppliers and staff. This information includes names, addresses, phone numbers and email addresses and may also include other personal information where necessary. This information is held principally in order to enable Murcotts to provide driver training and related services to its clients, to procure goods and services from its suppliers and to manage the associated financial transactions. Murcotts also hold information to enable us to contact clients and others to inform them of services we provide, to inform them of new programs and special offers, and to maintain records.

Murcotts also collects personal information for the purpose of operating as a Registered Training Organisation under the Australian Quality Training Framework administered by the Victorian Government who is the registering authority. The requirements of the registering authority may mean the release of your personal information for the purposes of audit.

Only employees of the Murcotts Group and those who perform services on our behalf are authorised to handle or have access to your personal information. All Murcotts employees are bound both by the Murcotts Code of Conduct and by confidentiality clauses in their employment agreements. Those who perform services on our behalf are also bound by privacy and confidentiality agreements.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We may also use your personal information for the following:

  • To communicate purchasing and booking confirmations, pre and post course/program information
  • To respond to your request for information
  • To communicate road safety messages and tips, e-newsletters
  • To inform you about special offers, and products and services offered by Murcotts
  • To conduct our business which includes performing internal administration and operations such as accounting, risk management,record keeping, archiving, testing and staff training
  • To develop new programs, products and services
  • To undertake planning, research and statistical analysis
  • To fulfil our legal requirements such a disclosure to law enforcement agencies or the courts

Disclosing Your Personal Information

Murcotts will only disclose your personal information where we are allowed to or obliged to do so by law or where we have your express or implied consent.

Where we disclose your personal information to organisations that perform specific essential services for us, we limit this disclosure to the information they need to perform the service. Importantly, we bind these companies and service providers through contractual arrangements to the same standard of care as we uphold ourselves.

They are only given the right to use the personal information for the specific service or function that they are performing and cannot legally provide or use this information for any other purpose.

We will never sell, or rent individual personal information with anyone without your advance permission or unless ordered by a court of law.

Destroying Personal Information

We will take all reasonable steps to destroy personal information in a secure manner or remove identifying features from it, if it is no longer required by us. This is subject to any legal obligations we have to retain information for a certain period of time such as training records required to be maintained by the Australian National Training Authority.

Electronic Communications and Data Collection

Email Privacy

If you received an email from Murcotts your email address is either listed with us as someone who has expressly shared this address for the purpose of receiving information in the future ("opt-in"), or you have booked and/or attended a program or purchased a product or service from us or otherwise have an existing relationship with us.

Inferred Consent

Section 2.3.2 of the Australian e-Marketing Code of Practise states that “Message Originators and Message Service Providers may send…Commercial Communications to Recipients…providing that… it can be reasonably Inferred … that the Recipient has Consented to receive such Commercial Communications (Inferred Consent).” According to section 2.4.1 ‘Inferred consent’ is deemed to exist if Murcotts can show that the Recipient has an existing and continuing relationship with us, and would have a reasonable expectation of receiving such commercial communications. Recipients therefore include all customers, account holders, subscribers, members, licensees, registered users, employees and contractors. For this reason, every person who requests information or submits an order for a Murcotts product or service will automatically be added to our subscriber database.

We use security measures to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of data used by our system.

How Can You Stop Receiving Emails From Us?

We will respond immediately if you notify us at anytime that you do not wish to receive emails from us.

Each email sent contains an easy, automated way for you to cease receiving emails from us, or to change your expressed interests. If you wish to do this, simply follow the instructions at the end of any email.

Website Privacy

Murcotts understand that when you access our website or interact with us online, the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information is important to you. Murcotts is therefore committed to safeguarding the personal details you provide us.

The Information We Collect

Each time someone visits our site, our web server may collect the following types of information:

  • The number of users who visit
  • The date and time of visits
  • The number of pages viewed
  • How users navigate through the site

No attempts are made to identify anyone browsing our site.

This data is captured so that we can evaluate the effectiveness and quality of website and its content for the purposes of improving our services.

How We Capture Information

Murcotts does not use electronic address-harvesting software or lists generated from such software for the purposes of sending spam.

We use technology called cookies when you visit our website. Cookies are small pieces of information which can be stored on your hard drive (persistent cookies) or in memory (session cookies). They can record information about your visit to the site, allowing it to remember you next time you visit and provide a more meaningful experience.

We use cookies to offer you increased security. Despite common myths, the cookies we send to your PC cannot read your hard drive, obtain any information from your browser or command your computer to perform any action. They are designed so that they cannot be sent to another site or be retrieved by any site other than Murcotts.

We may also allow third parties to collect statistical data from our site using their persistent cookies. However these cookies do not capture information that can personally identify you. They are simply used to evaluate and measure the effectiveness of our marketing.

Securing Your Information

When we capture your personal information electronically it is passed through our secure server using encryption technology which scrambles the information to ensure it is protected over the Internet.

We cannot guarantee the policies and procedures of any other websites that may be linked from our website. They may or may not comply with the same privacy standards that we do and therefore you should take care to evaluate their particular privacy standards and procedures as needed.

Contact Us

These principles and obligations are embraced by Murcotts as part of our standard business procedures and Quality Assurance System.

Under the National Privacy Principles you can access personal information we hold on you and you may request corrections of information which is incorrect or out of date.

If you would like to access or update any personal information held by Murcotts about you, or if you have any other queries relating to privacy, please contact our Administration Manager on 1300 555 576 or by email: info@murcotts.edu.au.

In line with our quality assurance system Murcotts will regularly review this Privacy Policy to ensure it is current therefore this information can be subject to change. Please return periodically to review our latest Policy.